Brian Regan

Acting

Brian Regan

Born
(age 69)
Birthplace
Miami, Florida, USA
Credits
24 titles

Biography

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Brian Regan is a stand-up comedian. Regan uses observational, sarcastic, and self-deprecating humor and his performances are relatively "clean" as he refrains from profanity and off-color humor. Regan's material typically covers everyday events, such as shipping a package with UPS and a visit to an optometrist. Regan makes frequent references to childhood, including little league baseball, grade school spelling bees, and science projects. His clean, off-center humor has been praised by critics and contemporaries alike and Regan enjoys a fanbase that crosses young tastemakers to middle-aged adults; he is respected in the comedy community for being a "universal comic," his work has been applauded by such diverse sources as Comedy Central, Slate, The Onion and The Wall Street Journal.

Description above from the Wikipedia article Brian Regan (comedian), licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Signature work

Known For

Acting credits 23

YearTitleRole
2021 Brian Regan: On the Rocks Film Self
2018 Standup and Away! with Brian Regan TV Himself / Various Characters (4 ep)
2017 Brian Regan: Nunchucks and Flamethrowers Film Himself
2017 Loudermilk TV Mugsy Bennigan (22 ep)
2015 Brian Regan: Live From Radio City Music Hall Film Himself
2014 Top Five Film Engineer
2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon TV Self - Guest (1 ep)
2012 Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee TV Self (2 ep)
2010 The Marriage Ref TV Self - Panelist (1 ep)
2010 I Am Comic Film Self
2008 Brian Regan: The Epitome of Hyperbole Film Himself
2007 Brian Regan: Standing Up Film Brian Regan
2004 Brian Regan: I Walked on the Moon Film himself
2004 Shorties Watchin' Shorties TV (13 ep)
2002 Comic Remix TV (40 ep)
1995 Soccer AM TV The Cat (409 ep)
1995 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist TV Brian (voice) (2 ep)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien TV Self - Comedy Guest, Self - Comedian (2 ep)
1993 Late Show with David Letterman TV Self - Guest (1 ep)
1992 Brian Regan - Something's Wrong with the Regan Boy Film Self
1988 On the Waterfront TV (1 ep)
1984 The Bill TV (1 ep)
1962 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson TV Self (1 ep)

Crew credits 10

YearTitleJob
2025 Steven Rogers: Half of We Film Executive Producer
2021 Brian Regan: On the Rocks Film Writer
2018 Standup and Away! with Brian Regan TV Creator
2017 Brian Regan: Nunchucks and Flamethrowers Film Writer
2015 Brian Regan: Live From Radio City Music Hall Film Writer, Executive Producer
2008 Brian Regan: The Epitome of Hyperbole Film Writer
2007 Brian Regan: Standing Up Film Writer
2004 Brian Regan: I Walked on the Moon Film Screenplay
1995 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist TV Additional Writing (2 ep)
1992 Brian Regan - Something's Wrong with the Regan Boy Film Writer
Ask the AI