Aretha Franklin

Acting

Aretha Franklin

Born
Died
(aged 76)
Birthplace
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Credits
87 titles

Biography

Aretha Louise Franklin (March 25, 1942 – August 16, 2018) was an American singer, songwriter and pianist. Referred to as the "Queen of Soul", Rolling Stone twice named her as the greatest singer of all time. With global sales of over 75 million records, Franklin is one of the world's best-selling music artists.

As a child, Franklin was noticed for her gospel singing at New Bethel Baptist Church in Detroit, Michigan, where her father C. L. Franklin was a minister. At the age of 18, she was signed as a recording artist for Columbia Records. While her career did not immediately flourish, Franklin found acclaim and commercial success once she signed with Atlantic Records in 1966. Hit songs such as "I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You)", "Respect", "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman", "Chain of Fools", "Think", and "I Say a Little Prayer", propelled Franklin past her musical peers.

Franklin continued to record acclaimed albums such as I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You (1967), Lady Soul (1968), Spirit in the Dark (1970), Young, Gifted and Black (1972), Amazing Grace (1972), and Sparkle (1976), before experiencing problems with the record company. Franklin left Atlantic in 1979 and signed with Arista Records. The singer appeared in the 1980 film The Blues Brothers before releasing the successful albums Jump to It (1982), Who's Zoomin' Who? (1985) and Aretha (1986) on the Arista label. In 1998, Franklin returned to the Top 40 with the Lauryn Hill-produced song "A Rose Is Still a Rose"; later, she released an album with the same name.

Franklin recorded 112 charted singles on the US Billboard charts, including 73 Hot 100 entries, 17 top-ten pop singles, 100 R&B entries and 20 number-one R&B singles. Besides the foregoing, the singer's well-known hits also include "Ain't No Way", "Call Me", "Don't Play That Song (You Lied)", "Spanish Harlem", "Rock Steady", "Day Dreaming", "Until You Come Back to Me (That's What I'm Gonna Do)", "Something He Can Feel", "Jump to It", "Freeway of Love", "Who's Zoomin' Who" and "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)" (a duet with George Michael). Franklin won 18 Grammy Awards (out of 44 nominations), including the first eight awards given for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance (1968–1975), a Grammy Awards Living Legend honor and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Franklin received numerous honors throughout her career. She was awarded the National Medal of Arts and the Presidential Medal of Freedom. In 1987, she became the first female artist to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. She also was inducted into the UK Music Hall of Fame in 2005 and into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame in 2012. In 2019, the Pulitzer Prize jury awarded the songwriter a posthumous special citation "for her indelible contribution to American music and culture for more than five decades". In 2020, Franklin was inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame. ..

Source: Article "Aretha Franklin" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0.

Signature work

Known For

Acting credits 85

YearTitleRole
TBA Say Hello to Our Good Friend Paul Shaffer Film Self (archive footage)
2025 Sean Combs: The Reckoning TV Self (archive footage) (1 ep)
2024 Mr. McMahon TV Self (Archive Footage) (1 ep)
2024 Stax: Soulsville USA TV Self - (Archive Footage) (3 ep)
2023 WHAM! Film Self (archive footage)
2023 They All Came Out to Montreux Film Self (archive footage)
2023 George Michael: Portrait of an Artist Film Self (archive footage)
2023 Burt Bacharach at the BBC Film Self (archive footage)
2022 2022 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Film Self (archive footage)
2022 Behind the beats, histoires de la pop music TV Self (voice) (1 ep)
2020 Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President Film Self (archive footage)
2020 Aretha Franklin, soul sister Film Self (archive footage)
2019 Aretha Franklin Remembered (My Music) Film Self (archive footage)
2019 The Apollo Film Self (archive footage)
2018 Amazing Grace Film Self (archive footage)
2018 Aretha Franklin: Respect Film Self (archive footage)
2018 American Dream: Detroit Film Self - Interviewee
2018 Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars Film Self (archive footage)
2017 This Is Bob Hope... Film Self (archive footage)
2017 Grammy's Greatest Stories: A 60th Anniversary Special Film Self
2017 Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives Film Self
2016 Freedom : La Story de George Michael Film Self (archive footage)
2016 Jazz at the White House Film Self
2015 Queens of Soul at the BBC Film Self (archive footage)
2014 Led Zeppelin Played Here Film Self (archive footage)
2014 Late Night with Seth Meyers TV Self - Musical Guest (1 ep)
2013 Cachitos de hierro y cromo TV Self (archive footage) (1 ep)
2013 Muscle Shoals Film Self
2011 Queens Of Pop: Aretha Franklin Film Self
2010 The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story Film Self
2009 The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concerts Film Self
2007 Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built Film Self
2007 Classic Soul at the BBC Film Self (archive footage)
2006 George Michael - Twenty Five Film Self
2006 The Midnight Special Legendary Performances: Million Sellers Film Self
2005 Deal or No Deal TV Self (1 ep)
2004 Tom Dowd & The Language of Music Film Self
2004 Casey Kasem's Rock 'n' Roll Goldmine: The Soul Years Film Self (archive footage)
2003 Britney Spears: In the Zone Film Self (archive footage)
2003 Sam Cooke: Legend Film Self
2002 The Star-Spangled Banner Film Singer
2002 It's Black Entertainment Film Mrs. Murphy (archive footage)
2001 Rhythm and Blues 40: A Soul Spectacular Film Self
2001 VH1 Divas Live: The One and Only Aretha Franklin Film Self
2001 The Best of Bob Hope: 50 Years of Laughter — Volume 1 Film Self (archive footage)
2001 The Best of Bob Hope: 50 Years of Laughter — Volume 2 Film Self (archive footage)
2000 Arista Records' 25th Anniversary Celebration Film Self
1999 George Michael Ladies & Gentlemen: The Best of George Michael Film Self
1999 Aretha Franklin - Live at Park West 1985 Film Self
1998 The Stories Behind the Making of 'The Blues Brothers' Film Self
1998 VH1: Divas Live Film Self - Performer
1998 Motown 40: The Music Is Forever Film Self
1998 Blues Brothers 2000 Film Mrs. Murphy
1997 The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue Film Homebuilt Computer / Singer (voice)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien TV Self - Musical Guest (1 ep)
1993 Late Show with David Letterman TV Self - Musical Guest (5 ep)
1993 Aretha Franklin: Duets Film Self
1990 Night of 100 Stars III Film Self
1988 Murphy Brown TV Aretha Franklin (1 ep)
1988 Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul Film Self

Crew credits 2

YearTitleJob
2019 The Upside Film In Memory Of
1984 Miami Vice TV Songs (1 ep)
Ask the AI