Chuck Jones

Режисура

Chuck Jones

Дата народження
Помер(ла)
(у віці 89)
Місце народження
Spokane, Washington, USA
Учасники
385 тайтлів

Біографія

Charles Martin "Chuck" Jones (September 21, 1912 – February 22, 2002) was an American animator, cartoon artist, screenwriter, producer, and director of animated films, most memorably of Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies shorts for the Warner Bros. Cartoons studio. He directed many of the classic short animated cartoons starring Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, the Road Runner and Wile E. Coyote, Sylvester, Pepé Le Pew and a slew of other Warner characters. Three of these shorts (Duck Amuck, One Froggy Evening and What's Opera, Doc?) were later inducted into the National Film Registry. Chief among Jones' other works was the famous "Hunting Trilogy" of Rabbit Fire, Rabbit Seasoning, and Duck! Rabbit, Duck! (1951–1953).

After his career at Warner Bros. ended in 1962, Jones started Sib Tower 12 Productions and began producing cartoons for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, including a new series of Tom and Jerry shorts and the television adaptation of Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!. He later started his own studio, Chuck Jones Productions, which created several one-shot specials, and periodically worked on Looney Tunes related works.

Головні роботи

Відомий за проєктами

Акторські роботи 36

РікНазваРоль
Буде оголошено Camera Three ТБ Self (1 еп.)
2022 L'Animographe, ou Je suis né dans une boîte à chaussures Фільм Self (archive footage)
2020 Bugs Bunny's 80th What's Up, Doc-umentary! Фільм Self (archive footage)
2014 That's All Folks! Tales from Termite Terrace Фільм Himself (archive footage)
2012 King-Size Comedy: Tex Avery and the Looney Tunes Revolution Фільм Self
2011 The Great Dictator: The Clown Turns Prophet Фільм Self (archive footage)
2009 Chuck Jones: Memories of Childhood Фільм Self
2008 Mel Blanc: The Man of a Thousand Voices Фільм Himself (archive footage)
2003 Irreverent Imagination: The Golden Age of the Looney Tunes Фільм Himself
2002 A Chuck Jones Tutorial: Tricks of the Cartoon Trade Фільм Himself
2002 The 1st 13th Annual Fancy Anvil Awards Show Program Special: Live in Stereo Фільм Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2002 Mark Twain Фільм Self (uncredited)
2002 Mark Twain ТБ self (2 еп.)
2000 Chuck Jones: Extremes and In-Betweens - A Life in Animation Фільм Self
1999 The Hand Behind the Mouse: The Ub Iwerks Story Фільм Himself
1997 Ducktators Фільм Self
1996 Cartoons Go To War Фільм Himself
1996 Great Drives ТБ Self (1 еп.)
1994 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! Special Edition Фільм Self
1992 The Magical World of Chuck Jones Фільм Self
1991 Chuck Amuck: The Movie Фільм Himself
1990 Happy Birthday, Bugs! 50 Looney Years Фільм Self
1988 Tex Avery: King of Cartoons Фільм Himself
1988 Roger Rabbit and the Secrets of Toon Town Фільм Self – Interviewee
1988 Portrait of Tex Avery Фільм
1987 Внутрішній космос Фільм Supermarket Customer
1986 Matlock ТБ Magician #1 (1 еп.)
1986 Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary Фільм Self
1984 Гремліни Фільм Mr. Jones
1971 Curiosity Shop ТБ (2 еп.)
1970 The Phantom Tollbooth Фільм Cable Car Passenger (uncredited)
1970 Horton Hears a Who! Фільм Junior Kangaroo / Various Whos / Quizmo McKwoff / JoJo (voice)
1969 The Pogo Special Birthday Special Фільм Porky Pine / Bun Rab / Basil the Butterfly (voice)
1967 Omnibus ТБ (1 еп.)
1953 Оскар ТБ Self (1 еп.)
1940 You Ought to Be in Pictures Фільм Guy Running Out at Super Speed (archive footage) (uncredited)

Знімальна група 354

РікНазваРоль
2023 Private SNAFU Golden Classics Фільм Director of Operations
2020 Bugs Bunny 80th Anniversary Collection Фільм Director
2014 A Looney Tunes Thanksgiving Фільм Director, Writer
2013 Tom and Jerry's Winter Wackiness Фільм Story
2012 Looney Tunes Mouse Chronicles: The Chuck Jones Collection Фільм Director
2011 Looney Tunes Platinum Collection: Volume One Фільм Director
2010 The Essential Bugs Bunny Фільм Director
2010 Daffy Duck: Frustrated Fowl Фільм Director
2010 Looney Tunes Super Stars Daffy Duck: Frustrated Fowl Фільм Director
2010 Looney Tunes Super Stars Bugs Bunny: Hare Extraordinaire Фільм Director
2010 Bugs Bunny at the Symphony Фільм Animation Director
2007 Looney Tunes: Spotlight Collection Vol. 5 Фільм Director
2007 Behind the Tunes: Drawn to Life - The Art of Robert McKimson Фільм Director
2004 Daffy Duck for President Фільм In Memory Of
2003 Looney Tunes Golden Collection, Vol. 1 Фільм Director
2003 Дак Доджерс ТБ Thanks (67 еп.)
2001 Timber Wolf ТБ Producer, Writer, Storyboard Artist, Creator (13 еп.)
1999 Looney Tunes All Stars Фільм Director
1998 Marvin the Martian & K9: 50 Years on Earth Фільм Story, Director
1998 Marvin The Martian: Space Tunes Фільм Director
1997 From Hare to Eternity Фільм Producer, Director
1997 Pullet Surprise Фільм Producer
1997 Father Of The Bird Фільм Producer
1996 Superior Duck Фільм Director, Story, Producer
1995 Чотири кімнати Фільм Creative Consultant
1995 Peter and the Wolf Фільм Executive Consultant, Character Designer
1995 Another Froggy Evening Фільм Director, Writer
1994 Chariots of Fur Фільм Director, Producer, Story
1992 Залишайтеся з нами Фільм Animation Supervisor, Character Designer
1991 The Looney Tunes Hall of Fame Фільм Director
1991 The Dating Game Фільм Thanks
1991 Bugs Bunny's Lunar Tunes Фільм Director
1990 Гремліни 2: Нова партія Фільм Animation Director
1988 Daffy Duck's Quackbusters Фільм Director
1988 Tex Avery: King of Cartoons Фільм Title Designer
1985 Warner Bros. Cartoons Golden Jubilee 24 Karat Collection - Road Runner vs. Wile E. Coyote: The Classic Chase Фільм Director
1983 Daffy Duck's Movie: Fantastic Island Фільм Director
1982 Bugs Bunny's 3rd Movie: 1001 Rabbit Tales Фільм Director
1982 Скажений світ телебачення Баґза Банні Фільм Director
1981 Бурундукове Різдво Фільм Character Designer, Creative Consultant
1980 Duck Dodgers and the Return of the 24½th Century Фільм Director, Producer, Story
1980 Daffy Duck's Thanks-for-Giving Special Фільм Director, Writer, Producer
1980 The Bugs Bunny Mystery Special Фільм Director
1980 Spaced Out Bunny Фільм Writer, Director
1980 Soup or Sonic Фільм Director
1980 Portrait of the Artist as a Young Bunny Фільм Director
1980 Bugs Bunny's Bustin' Out All Over Фільм Director, Writer, Producer
1979 Різдвяні історії Багза Банні Фільм Director, Producer, Writer
1979 Freeze Frame Фільм Director
1979 Bugs Bunny's Thanksgiving Diet Фільм Director
1979 The Pumpkin Who Couldn't Smile Фільм Producer, Writer, Director
1979 The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie Фільм Director, Producer, Writer
1978 Raggedy Ann & Andy: The Great Santa Claus Caper Фільм Director, Writer, Producer
1978 How Bugs Bunny Won the West Фільм Director
1978 A Connecticut Rabbit in King Arthur's Court Фільм Director
1977 Bugs Bunny's Howl-oween Special Фільм Director
1977 Bugs Bunny in Space Фільм Director
1977 Bugs Bunny's Easter Funnies Фільм Director
1976 Carnival of the Animals Фільм Director, Writer, Producer
1976 Mowgli's Brothers Фільм Writer, Director
Запитати ask2cinemadb