Cecilia Bartoli

بازیگری

Cecilia Bartoli

تاریخ تولد
(سن 60)
محل تولد
Rome, Lazio, Italy
عوامل و بازیگران
41 عنوان

زندگینامه

Cecilia Bartoli OMRI (born 4 June 1966) is an Italian mezzo-soprano widely known in the music of Bellini, Handel, Mozart, Rossini and Vivaldi and for lesser-known music of the Baroque and Classical periods. She has also sung soprano and alto repertory.

Bartoli is considered a singer with an unusual timbre. According to Nicholas Wroe in 2001, her voice was known for its "fully developed sumptuousness of the lower register, the vibrancy of the middle range...the top was limpid and powerful", and she was one of the most popular opera singers of recent years.

Bartoli was born in Rome. Her parents, Silvana Bazzoni and Pietro Angelo Bartoli, were professional singers and gave her her first music lessons. She first performed publicly at age nine as the shepherd boy in Tosca. Bartoli later studied at the Conservatorio di Santa Cecilia in Rome. At the age of 19, she made her singing debut on the Italian television show Fantastico. She did not win the competition but was asked to sing with Paris Opera for an homage concert for Maria Callas.

Bartoli made her professional opera debut in 1987 at the Arena di Verona. The following year she undertook the role of Rosina in Rossini's The Barber of Seville at the Cologne Opera, the Schwetzingen Festival and the Zurich Opera earning rave reviews. Working with conductors Daniel Barenboim and Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Bartoli focused on Mozart roles, such as Zerlina in Don Giovanni and Dorabella in Così fan tutte, and from then on her career developed internationally.

In 1990, she made her debut at the Opéra Bastille as Cherubino in Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro and her debut at the Hamburg State Opera as Idamantes in Mozart's Idomeneo, followed by her La Scala debut as Isolier in Le comte Ory in 1991, a performance that solidified her reputation as one of the world's leading Rossini singers.

In 1996, Bartoli made her debut at the Metropolitan Opera as Despina in Così fan tutte and returned in 1997 to sing the title role of La Cenerentola and in 1998 to sing the role of Susanna in The Marriage of Figaro. In 2000, she sang in another Mozart soprano role, Donna Elvira in Don Giovanni, at the Deutsche Oper Berlin. In 2001, she made a long-awaited Royal Opera House debut, taking the roles of Euridice and the Genio in the London stage premiere of Haydn's L'anima del filosofo.

In addition to Mozart and Rossini, Bartoli has spent much of her career performing and recording Baroque and early Classical era music by such composers as Gluck, Vivaldi, Haydn and Salieri. In early 2005, she sang Cleopatra in Handel's Giulio Cesare. She often performs with the Baroque ensemble Il Giardino Armonico.

In 2012, Bartoli produced a project entitled Mission, which premiered the works of Agostino Steffani, a lesser-known Baroque composer. Bartoli produced the music of the composer in CD form as well as an extended music video that portrays her as the priest-composer Agostino in the palace of Versallies. The video is known for its historic and visual accuracy of the Baroque period. Cecilia Bartoli's performance and production of Mission reflect the music and aesthetic of Steffani's time period through the setting, wardrobe, and cinematography." ...

Source: Article "Cecilia Bartoli" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0.

شاخص‌ترین اثر

شناخته‌شده برای

کارنامه بازیگری 41

سالعنواننقش
2026 NBC's Milan Cortina Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony فیلم Self
2025 Hotel Metamorphosis فیلم Eurydice / Arachne
2019 Cecilia Bartoli & Friends فیلم self
2018 Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri فیلم Isabella
2017 Ariodante فیلم Ariodante
2014 Rossini Otello فیلم Desdemona
2013 Le comte Ory فیلم Contesse Adèle
2013 Mission - Cécilia Bartoli فیلم Mezzo-soprano
2012 Mission فیلم Self
2008 The Blu-ray Experience: Opera & Ballet فیلم Papagena, Die Zauberflöte, Mozart
2008 Cecilia Bartoli: The Barcelona Concert فیلم Self
2007 Semele فیلم Semele
2004 Kulturplatz تلویزیون Self (1 قسمت)
2003 Mozart - Cecilia Bartoli, Nikolaus Harnoncourt فیلم Self
2002 Paisiello Nina فیلم Nina
2002 Il Turco in Italia فیلم Donna Fiorilla
2001 Don Giovanni فیلم Donna Elvira
2001 Rossini: La Cenerentola فیلم Angelina (Cenerentola)
2001 Aeschbacher تلویزیون Self (1 قسمت)
2001 Cecilia Bartoli Sings Haydn فیلم Self - Mezzo-Soprano
2000 V.I.P. تلویزیون Self (1 قسمت)
2000 Menschen der Woche تلویزیون Self (2 قسمت)
2000 Viva Vivaldi فیلم Self - Mezzo-soprano
2000 Mozart: Così Fan Tutte فیلم Fiordiligio
1999 Cecilia & Bryn at Glyndebourne فیلم Self - Mezzo-Soprano
1998 Sternstunde Kunst تلویزیون Self (1 قسمت)
1998 Le Nozze di Figaro فیلم Susanna
1998 Vivement dimanche تلویزیون Self (5 قسمت)
1998 Bartoli in Italy فیلم Self - Mezzo-soprano
1997 La Cenerentola فیلم Angelina
1996 Così fan tutte فیلم Despina
1995 Kulturzeit تلویزیون self (1 قسمت)
1991 DAS! تلویزیون Self (1 قسمت)
1991 Mozart Requiem فیلم Self
1988 Il Barbiere di Siviglia فیلم Rosina
1987 Le monde est à vous تلویزیون Self (4 قسمت)
1981 Wetten, dass..? تلویزیون Self (2 قسمت)
1978 The South Bank Show تلویزیون (1 قسمت)
1974 3 nach 9 تلویزیون Self (2 قسمت)
1971 Great Performances تلویزیون Angelina (1 قسمت)
1948 Bambi تلویزیون Self (1 قسمت)
از ask2cinemadb بپرسید