Amy Schumer

Актьорско майсторство

Amy Schumer

Роден(а)
(на 45 години)
Родно място
New York City, New York, USA
Екип и състав
99 заглавия

Биография

Amy Beth Schumer was born in Manhattan and grew up on Long Island, New York. She attended South Side High School and was voted both "Class Clown" and "Teacher's Worst Nightmare" upon graduation in 1999. Schumer graduated from Towson University in 2003 with a degree in theater. She moved to New York City after college, where she studied at the William Esper Studio for two years and worked as a bartender and a waitress. Through her father, she is the niece of Chuck Schumer, U.S. Senator from New York.

Amy Schumer portrayed a young woman diagnosed with breast cancer in the off-Broadway black comedy Keeping Abreast. She started doing stand-up comedy on June 1, 2004, when she first performed at Gotham Comedy Club. She recorded a special for Comedy Central before appearing on Last Comic Standing; she said in August 2012 that she thought of the special as her "big break".

After not passing an audition for an earlier season, she advanced to the finals of the fifth season of the NBC reality television talent show Last Comic Standing and placed fourth. Schumer said in April 2011, "Last Comic was totally fun. I had a great time because there was no pressure on me; I had been doing stand-up around two years. I wasn't supposed to do well. So every time I advanced it was a happy surprise. I kept it honest on the show and it served me well." (Wikipedia)

Най-известни творби

Известен с

Актьорски участия 98

ГодинаЗаглавиеРоля
Предстои да се обяви Untitled Jennifer Lawrence/Amy Schumer Project Филм
Предстои да се обяви Best Divorce Ever Филм Clarissa
2026 Mel Brooks: The 99 Year Old Man! ТВ Self - Comedian (1 еп.)
2025 SNL50: The Homecoming Concert Филм Self
2025 Позабременяла Филм Lainy Newton
2024 Stand-up, la rage de rire ТВ Self (archive footage) (1 еп.)
2024 Измислени приятели Филм Gummy Bear (voice)
2024 Unfrosted Филм Marjorie Post
2023 Тролчета: Бандата се събира Филм Velvet (voice)
2023 Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact Филм Self
2022 The Checkup with Dr. David Agus ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2022 Дружки Филм Eleanor Roosevelt
2022 Sherri ТВ Self - Guest (1 еп.)
2022 Gutsy ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2022 Amy Schumer Presents: Parental Advisory Филм Self
2022 Кардашиян ТВ Self (2 еп.)
2022 Life & Beth ТВ Beth (20 еп.)
2021 Хората Филм Aimee
2021 Madame X Presents: Madame Xtra Q&A Филм Self
2021 Убийства в сградата ТВ Amy Schumer (2 еп.)
2020 The Drew Barrymore Show ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2020 Expecting Amy ТВ Self (3 еп.)
2020 History 101 ТВ Self (archive footage) (1 еп.)
2020 Amy Schumer Learns to Cook ТВ Herself (4 еп.)
2020 Reunited Apart ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2019 The Kelly Clarkson Show ТВ Self (2 еп.)
2019 Lights Out with David Spade ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2019 Love Island USA ТВ Self - Guest (1 еп.)
2019 Amy Schumer: Growing Филм Herself
2018 Sam Morril: Positive Influence Филм
2018 Разговори в бръснарницата ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2018 Диагноза: Секси! Филм Renee Bennett
2017 Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs Филм Self
2017 No Activity ТВ Janice (1 еп.)
2017 Благодарим за добрата служба Филм Amanda Doster
2017 Amy Schumer Presents Mark Normand: Don't Be Yourself Филм Herself
2017 Ох, на мама Филм Emily Middleton
2017 Amy Schumer: The Leather Special Филм Self
2017 Dying Laughing Филм Self
2017 100 Years Филм Narrator (voice)
2016 Madonna: Rebel Heart Tour Филм Self - Unapologetic Bitch
2016 Челси ТВ Self (2 еп.)
2016 Rachel Feinstein: Only Whores Wear Purple Филм Herself
2016 The Last Laugh Филм Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2015 Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo Филм Self
2015 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert ТВ Self - Guest (2 еп.)
2015 Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter ТВ Self (2 еп.)
2015 Тотал щета Филм Amy Townsend
2015 Bridget Everett: Gynecological Wonder Филм Self
2015 Celebrity Family Feud ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2015 Misery Loves Comedy Филм Self
2014 Variety Studio: Actors on Actors ТВ Self (1 еп.)
2014 Women Aren't Funny Филм Self
2014 Конят БоДжек ТВ Irving Jannings (voice) (1 еп.)
2014 TripTank ТВ Sarah (voice) (1 еп.)
2014 Late Night with Seth Meyers ТВ Self, Self - Guest (5 еп.)
2014 Шоуто на Джими Фалън ТВ Self (4 еп.)
2013 Women Who Kill Филм Self
2013 Inside Amy Schumer ТВ Amy / Various Characters (44 еп.)
2013 The Jeselnik Offensive ТВ Self (2 еп.)

Заслуги на екипа 19

ГодинаЗаглавиеДлъжност
Предстои да се обяви Untitled Jennifer Lawrence/Amy Schumer Project Филм Writer, Producer
Предстои да се обяви Best Divorce Ever Филм Producer
2025 Позабременяла Филм Producer, Screenplay
2023 Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact Филм Director, Writer
2022 Life & Beth ТВ Executive Producer, Creator (10 еп.)
2020 Expecting Amy ТВ Executive Producer (3 еп.)
2019 Amy Schumer: Growing Филм Writer, Executive Producer, Director
2018 Sam Morril: Positive Influence Филм Executive Producer
2018 Диагноза: Секси! Филм Producer
2017 Amy Schumer Presents Mark Normand: Don't Be Yourself Филм Executive Producer
2017 Ох, на мама Филм Screenplay, Executive Producer
2017 Amy Schumer: The Leather Special Филм Writer, Director, Executive Producer
2016 Ali Wong: Baby Cobra Филм Thanks
2016 Rachel Feinstein: Only Whores Wear Purple Филм Executive Producer
2015 Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo Филм Writer, Executive Producer
2015 Тотал щета Филм Writer, Co-Producer
2013 Women Who Kill Филм Writer, Executive Producer
2013 Inside Amy Schumer ТВ Executive Producer, Creator (44 еп.)
2012 Amy Schumer: Mostly Sex Stuff Филм Executive Producer, Writer
Попитайте ask2cinemadb