Roddy Piper

التمثيل

Roddy Piper

تاريخ الميلاد
تُوفي
(العمر 61)
مكان الميلاد
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
حقوق العمل
235 عنواناً

السيرة الذاتية

Roderick George Toombs (April 17, 1954 – July 31, 2015), better known as "Rowdy" Roddy Piper, was a Canadian professional wrestler, amateur wrestler, comedian and actor.

In professional wrestling, Piper was best known to international audiences for his work with the World Wrestling Federation (WWF, now WWE) and World Championship Wrestling (WCW) between 1984 and 2000. Although he was Canadian, because of his Scottish heritage he was billed as coming from Glasgow and was known for his signature kilt and bagpipe entrance music. Piper earned the nicknames "Rowdy" and "Hot Rod" by displaying his trademark "Scottish" short temper, spontaneity, and quick wit. According to The Daily Telegraph, he is "considered by many to be the greatest 'heel' (or villain) wrestler ever".

One of wrestling's most recognizable stars, Piper headlined multiple PPV events, including the WWF and WCW's respective premier annual events, WrestleMania and Starrcade. He accumulated 34 championships and hosted the popular WWF/E interview segment "Piper's Pit", which facilitated numerous feuds. In 2005, Piper was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by Ric Flair, who dubbed him "the most gifted entertainer in the history of professional wrestling".

Outside of wrestling, Piper acted in dozens of films and TV shows, most notably taking the lead role of John Nada in the 1988 cult classic They Live and a recurring role as a deranged professional wrestler called Da' Maniac on the FX comedy series It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia. He is also widely known for his role in Hell Comes to Frogtown as the character Sam Hell.

أبرز الأعمال

معروف بـ

أعمال التمثيل 235

السنةالعنوانالدور
يُحدد لاحقاً The Damn! Show : Vol. 3 فيلم Self
2024 السيد ماكمان التلفزيون “Rowdy” Roddy Piper (Archive Footage) (1 حلقة)
2023 Superfan: The Story of Vladimir فيلم Self (Archival Footage)
2022 Biography: Wrestlemania I فيلم Self (archival footage)
2022 WWE Rivals التلفزيون "Rowdy" Roddy Piper (2 حلقة)
2021 Biography: WWE Legends التلفزيون "Rowdy" Roddy Piper (2 حلقة)
2020 The Firefly Funhouse Match فيلم Himself (archive footage)
2019 Cyndi Lauper: Japanese Singles Collection - Greatest Hits فيلم Self (archive footage)
2018 Randy Savage Unreleased: The Unseen Matches of The Macho Man فيلم
2018 Andre the Giant فيلم Self (archive footage)
2017 The Price of Fame فيلم Self
2017 WWE Unreleased: 1986-1995 فيلم
2016 Our Nation's Pride: The Best of Canadian Superstars فيلم Rowdy Roddy Piper
2016 The Bet فيلم Mr. Jablonski
2016 WWE: The U.S. Championship: A Legacy of Greatness فيلم Rowdy Roddy Piper (archive footage)
2016 The Chair فيلم Murphy
2016 The Masked Saint فيلم Nicky Stone
2015 The Reconciler فيلم Russ
2015 Portal to Hell!!! فيلم Jack
2015 WWE Table For 3 التلفزيون Roddy Piper (1 حلقة)
2015 The Old Boys فيلم "Rowdy" Roddy Piper
2015 Lights Out فيلم Detective Callahan
2015 Adventures of a Pizza Guy فيلم Marek Slavomir
2015 It's Good To Be The King: The Jerry Lawler Story فيلم Himself
2015 The Green Fairy فيلم Oscar Wilde
2014 WWE Tribute to the Troops 2014 فيلم
2014 WWE: Macho Man - The Randy Savage Story فيلم Himself
2014 I Am Santa Claus فيلم Himself
2014 WWE Rivalries التلفزيون (1 حلقة)
2014 Don't Look Back فيلم Eddie Starks
2014 WWE United We Slam: The Best of The Great American Bash فيلم Himself
2014 WWE Legends' House التلفزيون Himself (10 حلقة)
2014 Pro Wrestlers vs Zombies فيلم Rowdy Roddy Piper
2014 WWE: 150 Best Pay-Per-View Matches, Vol 1 فيلم Himself
2014 Wrestlemania Rewind التلفزيون Roddy Piper (2 حلقة)
2014 Other Plans فيلم Dean Evans
2013 WWE: Best of WWE at Madison Square Garden فيلم Himself
2013 PWG Sells Out: Volume 3 فيلم Himself
2013 The Very Best of Monday Nitro: Volume 2 فيلم Self
2013 Cyndi Lauper: Still So Unusual التلفزيون Self (12 حلقة)
2012 Clear Lake فيلم Wayne
2012 WWE RAW 1000 فيلم
2012 WWE: The Best of SmackDown - 10th Anniversary, 1999-2009 فيلم Roddy Piper (archive footage)
2012 WWE: Starrcade - The Essential Collection فيلم Himself
2011 JCW Legends and Icons فيلم Roddy Piper
2011 The Very Best of WCW Monday Nitro Vol.1 فيلم Himself
2011 Alien Opponent فيلم Father Mulluzzo
2011 Pizza Man فيلم Self
2011 Green Lantern: Emerald Knights فيلم Bolphunga (voice)
2011 Timeline The History of WWE – 1984 – As Told By Roddy Piper فيلم Himself
2011 Fancypants فيلم Smiley
2011 Breaking In التلفزيون Mr. Weller (1 حلقة)
2011 PWG: Kurt Russellreunion 2 - The Reunioning فيلم Himself
2010 WWE: Top 50 Superstars of All Time فيلم "Rowdy" Roddy Piper
2010 Storage Wars التلفزيون Himself (1 حلقة)
2010 WWE: Legends of Wrestling - Roddy Piper and Terry Funk فيلم
2010 Billy Owens and the Secret of the Runes فيلم William Thurgood
2010 The Portal فيلم Homeless George
2009 Celebrity Ghost Stories التلفزيون Self (1 حلقة)
2009 A Family Underground فيلم Self

صناع العمل 1

السنةالعنوانالمهنة
2008 The Mystical Adventures of Billy Owens فيلم Associate Producer
اسأل ask2cinemadb