George Benson

التمثيل

George Benson

تاريخ الميلاد
(العمر 83)
مكان الميلاد
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
حقوق العمل
42 عنواناً

السيرة الذاتية

George Washington Benson (born March 22, 1943) is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He began his professional career at the age of 19 as a jazz guitarist.

A former child prodigy, Benson first came to prominence in the 1960s, playing soul jazz with Jack McDuff and others. He then launched a successful solo career, alternating between jazz, pop, R&B singing, and scat singing. His album Breezin' was certified triple-platinum, hitting no. 1 on the Billboard album chart in 1976. His concerts were well attended through the 1980s, and he still has a large following. Benson has won ten Grammy Awards and has been honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Benson was born and raised in the Hill District of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. At the age of seven, he first played the ukulele in a corner drug store, for which he was paid a few dollars. At age eight, he played guitar in an unlicensed nightclub on Friday and Saturday nights, but the police soon closed the club down. At age nine, he started to record. Out of the four sides he cut, two were released: "She Makes Me Mad" backed with "It Should Have Been Me", with RCA Victor in New York; although one source indicates this record was released under the name "Little Georgie", the 45rpm label is printed with the name George Benson. The single was produced by Leroy Kirkland for RCA's rhythm and blues label, Groove Records.

Benson attended and graduated from Schenley High School. As a youth he learned how to play straight-ahead instrumental jazz during a relationship performing for several years with organist Jack McDuff. One of his many early guitar heroes was country-jazz guitarist Hank Garland.

At the age of 21, he recorded his first album as leader, The New Boss Guitar, featuring McDuff. Benson's next recording was It's Uptown with the George Benson Quartet, including Lonnie Smith on organ and Ronnie Cuber on baritone saxophone. Benson followed it up with The George Benson Cookbook, also with Lonnie Smith and Ronnie Cuber on baritone and drummer Marion Booker. Miles Davis employed Benson in the mid-1960s, featuring his guitar on "Paraphernalia" on his 1968 Columbia release, Miles in the Sky before Benson went to Verve Records.

Benson then signed with Creed Taylor's jazz label CTI Records, where he recorded several albums, with jazz heavyweights guesting, to some success, mainly in the jazz field. His 1974 release, Bad Benson, climbed to the top spot in the Billboard jazz chart, while the follow-ups, Good King Bad (#51 Pop album) and Benson & Farrell (with Joe Farrell), both reached the jazz top-three sellers. Benson also did a version of The Beatles's 1969 album Abbey Road called The Other Side of Abbey Road, also released in 1969, and a version of "White Rabbit", originally written and recorded by San Francisco rock group Great Society, and made famous by Jefferson Airplane. Benson played on numerous sessions for other CTI artists during this time, including Freddie Hubbard and Stanley Turrentine, notably on the latter's acclaimed album Sugar.

أبرز الأعمال

معروف بـ

أعمال التمثيل 42

السنةالعنوانالدور
2026 The Groove Under the Groove فيلم
2022 Ron Carter: Finding the Right Notes فيلم Self
2022 Better Nate Than Ever فيلم George Benson
2019 Gorillaz: Reject False Icons فيلم Self
2018 It Must Schwing - Die Blue Note Story فيلم Self
2017 Quincy Jones & Friends - Abschlusskonzert der Jazzopen Stuttgart 2017 فيلم Self
2017 Jazzopen Stuttgart 2017 - Festival der Weltstars und Wunderkinder فيلم Self
2017 The Grant Green Story فيلم Self
2016 Soundbreaking التلفزيون Self (1 حلقة)
2015 Marcus فيلم Self
2014 Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark فيلم Self
2012 George Benson Live at North Sea Jazz Festival 2012 فيلم
2009 V.A. North Sea Jazz فيلم Self
2009 George Benson Live at North Sea Jazz Festival 2009 فيلم
2008 Tokyo Jazz Festival. vol.5 فيلم Self
2008 George Benson Live at North Sea Jazz Festival 2008 فيلم
2007 George Benson & Al Jarreau: Live at Montreux فيلم Self - guitar, vocal
2006 Burt Sugarman's The Midnight Special: 1976 فيلم Self
2005 George Benson: Live At Montreux 1986 فيلم Self - Guitar
2003 George Benson Live at North Sea Jazz Festival 2003 فيلم
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! التلفزيون Self (1 حلقة)
2000 George Benson - Absolutely Live فيلم Self
2000 Chet Atkins: A Life in Music فيلم Self
2000 George Benson - Give me the night فيلم Self
1999 Where Are They Now? التلفزيون Self (1 حلقة)
1999 The Genius of Lenny Breau فيلم Self
1992 Later... with Jools Holland التلفزيون (1 حلقة)
1991 A Tribute to Miles Davis فيلم Self
1991 Guitar Legends EXPO '92 at Sevilla - The Fusion Night فيلم Self
1990 Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones فيلم Self
1988 This Morning التلفزيون Self (1 حلقة)
1983 Cilla Black's Christmas Eve فيلم Self
1982 Lynda Carter: Street Life فيلم Self
1981 Talmage Farlow فيلم Self
1981 Command Performance: The Stars Salute the President فيلم Self
1981 Count Basie At Carnegie Hall فيلم Self
1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band فيلم Our Guests at Heartland
1977 The People's Command Performance: '77 فيلم Self
1976 The Midnight Special Legendary Performances: More 1976 فيلم Self
1975 Saturday Night Live التلفزيون Self - Musical Guest (1 حلقة)
1975 Numéro un التلفزيون Self (1 حلقة)
1967 The Borgia Stick فيلم Self - Orchestra Conductor
اسأل ask2cinemadb